COLLATERAL AWARDS

Every month aside the Best Movie of the Month the festival organization has assigned some collateral awards, concerning different aspects of cinema.  Each monthly winner will run in its own category for the title of Best Documentary of the Year,  Best Animated Movie, Best Director etc.
The winners for each category will be proclaimed during the final night of Vertigo Virtual Week, on the 28th of June

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Los Viejos Heraldos / by Luis Alejandro Yero


Scaramucce
directed by Alfredo Chiarappa

Los Viejos Heraldos
directed by Luis Alejandro Yero

Da Teletorre19 è tutto!
directed by Vito Palmieri

Changing Landsape (Wauters Farm)
by Brian Canning and Sam Johnson

E.K.B. Add blown
directed by Felix Rehnberg

Caring About Uno
directed by Gabriele Labianca

For Your Sake
directed by Ronja Hemm

We're All Born Naked - Ren Han 
directed by Daniele Zen

Under the Water
directed by Davide Lupinetti


BEST ANIMATed movie

SH_T Happens / by Michaela Mihalyi, David Štumpf


Mani Rosse
directed by Francesco Filippi

Como y porqué
se ha Esfumado Don José

directed by Moshe Ben-Avraham

Butterfly & Mouse
directed by Mira Yankova

Le Songe de B. Soares
directed by Thibault Chollet

The N.A.P.
directed by Adolfo di Molfetta

Journey
directed by Hock Wong


SH_T Happens
directed by Michaela Mihalyi, David Štumpf



BEST DIRECTOR

Florence Bouvy Till the end of the World


Antonio La Camera
N
el Ritrovo del Silenzio

Christophe M. Saber
Tomatic

Just Philippot
Acide

Gwenn Joyaux
Tomorrow Island

Florence Bouvy
Till the end of the world

Mehrshad Kheradmandi
Aysan

Niels Bourgonje
Skogafoss

Aaron Poole
Oracle

Louisiana Mees
Waithood

Tobias Karbe
A Dark In The Light

Saif Hasnaoui
Half a Film

Davide Lupinetti
Under the Water


BEST SCREENPLAY

Clémence Marcadier, Thomas Mazingue / SAP


Francesco Filippi
Mani Rosse

Niccolò Gentili, Ignacio Paurici,
Severino Iuliano

Non è una bufala

Loris Di Pasquale, Alessia Bellotto;
Michele Silvestrin Sara Pozzato
Aleksia

Tatiana Fedorovskaya
Faith

Paulo Menez, Leandro Goddinho
Lolo

Mehrshad Kheradmandi
Aysan

Mira Yankova
Butterfly & Mouse

Clémence Marcadier,
Thomas Mazingue

SAPE

Demet Derelioglu Aran
The Night Before

Ollivier Briand
Under The Lather

Lili Schwabe
Underpressure

Tommaso Burbuglini
Impietro


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cesare Bedogne  / Maria's Silence

Cesare Bedogne
Maria’s Silence

Dino Franco Berguglia
Tomatic

Daniele Ciprì
Anna

Vladimir Egorov
Faith

Angello Faccini
Amalgama

Tomek Wilczyński
Luna

Almir Dikoli, Aljoša Korenčan
The invisible hand of Adam Smith

Edoardo Emanuele
Family First

Alex Cardy
Living Room

Manuel Marmier
Under The Lather 

Mouhamed Saied
Half a Film

Marco Cordone
Under the Water


BEST EDITING 

Mael Lenoir / Tomatic

Antonio La Camera
Nel Ritrovo del Silenzio

Mael Lenoir
Tomatic

Keno Bültena
Jemand und Niemand

Moshe Ben-Avraham
Nahdi Lazar
Como y porqué se ha Esfumado Don José

Roberto Gutierrez
Antonio Febles

Lucy

Riccardo Cannella
Parru pi tia

Maria Iacobellis
Caring About Uno

Fabrizio Paterniti Martello
L'interprete

Daniele Zen
We're All Born Naked - Ren Han

Saif Hasnaoui
Half a Film

Katarina Pavelkova
SH_T HAPPENS



BEST ACTOR

Danilo Arena / The Family Gold

Michael Paz
Tomatic

Pietro De Silva
Anna

Kruglyak
Faith

Sam Atlas
Lolo

Luigi Sciamanna
Lucy

Martijn Lakemeier
Skogafoss

Florian Colas
SAPE

Yigit Sertdemir
The Night Before

Danilo Arena
Family Gold

Ovanes Torosian
Cargo

Andrea Perotti
Impietro


BEST ACTRESS

Lorena Cesarini / L'Interprete


Noemi Guglietta, Nicole Petrelli,
Fanni Wrochna

Il Giorno della Patata

Valentina Lodovini
Anna

Daryna Butryk
Tomorrow Island

Berenice Piñeros
Amalgama 

Laura Nadolska
Luna

Clara Salvo
Parru pi tia

Eva Lavigna
Family First

Lorena Cesarini
L'interprete

Maja Schöne
A Dark In The Light

Karin Lischa 
Underpressure

Anna Siniachina
Mama


BEST SOUNDTRACK

Guillaume Cochard-Lemoine / The Night Before

Andrea Rizzi
Mani Rosse

Nicola Piovani
Non è una Bufala

John Gürtler/Lars Voges
Jemand und Niemand

Noam Helfer
Como y porqué se ha Esfumado Don José

Ruben Gutierrez
Lucy

Gianluca Porcu
Parru pi tia

Damien Boitel
Le Songe De B.Soares

Guillaume Cochard-Lemoine
The Night Before

Livio Minafra
The N.A.P.

Kevin Clydesdale
Journey

Olivier De Palma
SH_T HAPPENS